EDUCATION:

MFA, Directing, Yale School of Drama, 2012 

BFA, Directing, National University of Theatre and Film "IL Caragiale," Bucharest, Romania, 2005 

AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS: 

New York Theatre Workshop 2050 Fellow, 2015-2016 

Drama League Directing Fellow, 2013 

Fulbright Fellowship, 2009-2010 

Premiul UNITER pentru Debut (Prize for Best Debut), UNITER, Romania, 2006

DIRECTING WORK:

9 by Jen Shyu, June 29th 2017, National Sawdust, NYC; (click here)
Goodman, short film, Sibcy Lane Pictures, NYC; 

Master Harold and the Boys - Athol Fugard - Atlantic Acting School/NYC Tisch, 2017
Twelfth Night - W. Shakespeare - The New School/School of Drama, NYC, 2017 
An Enemy of the People - H. Ibsen - Atlantic Acting School/NYU Tisch, 2016
Twelfth Night - W. Shakespeare - NJ Shakespeare/Next Stage, 2016
Elektra - Sophocles - Lewis Center for the Arts/Princeton, 2016 
Zoyka's Apartment - Mikhail Bulgakov - Lewis Center for the Arts/Princeton, 2015 
The Triumph of Love - Pierre de Marivaux - NJ Shakespeare/Next Stage, 2015
Waiting for the Parade - John Murrell - Stella Adler Studio, NYC, 2015 
The Three Penny Opera - Bertolt Brecht/Kurt Weill - Polyphone Festival/UARTS, Philadelphia, 2015 
Top Girls - Caryl Churchill - Stella Adler Studio, NYC, 2015 

Aliens with Extraordinary Skills - Saviana Stanescu - Odeon Theatre, Bucharest, Romania, 2014 

5th of July - Lanford Wilson - Stella Adler Studio, NYC, 2014 
Last Days of Mankind - Karl Kraus - Fischer Center, Bard College, 2014 
The Stronger - August Strindberg - The Drama League Showcase/TBG Theatre, NYC, 2013 
The Underpants - Carl Sternheim - Improvisneyland/The National Theatre, Bucharest, Romania, 2013 

The Bachelors - Caroline V. McGraw - Yale School of Drama, 2012 
The Seagull - Anton Chekhov - Yale School of Drama, 2012 
Persona - based on Ingmar Bergman's script - Yale Cabaret, 2011 
Twelfth Night - W. Shakespeare - Yale School of Drama, 2011 
friendship of her thighs - Martyna Majok - Yale School of Drama, 2010 
The Wedding Reception - Anton Chekhov - Yale Cabaret, 2010 
Normal - Anthony Neilson - Yale Cabaret, 2010 

Tlicked/Blifat - Gabriel Pintilei - Odeon Theatre, Bucharest, 2010 
The Dresser - Ronald Harwood - Constanta State Theatre, Romania, 2009 
Most Myself - S. Drakulic, M. Manolescu, S. Richardson, Museo Cafe, Bucharest, Romania, 2009 
Colombo Calling, a Play from Sri Lanka - Cristina Bejan - The Little Theatre, Bucharest, Romania, 2008 
Poor Man, Rich Man (TV Series) - MediaPro Pictures, Romania, 2006-2007 
Twinges - Bob Jude Ferrante - PiBuni Theatre, Romania, 2006 
The Story of Ronald, The Clown from McDonald's - Rodrigo Garcia, ACT Theatre, Bucharest, Romania, 2006 
Black Comedy - Peter Shaffer - The Comedy Theatre, Bucharest, Romania, 2005 

  

TEACHING:

Senior Lecturer in Theatre - University of the Arts, Philadelphia 
Lecturer in Theatre - Princeton University